Wednesday

7:00 am - 8:00 am

Welcome and Breakfast with Ann Terry and Joe DePaepe
Longs Peak Ballroom Sponsored by the Colorado Special Districts Property and Liability Pool

8:15 am - 9:15 am

The Perils of Puddle Ownership
Torreys Peak I-II (Session W-1) Evan Ela and Joe Norris from Collins Cockrel & Cole
Volunteer Fire Department Resident Program
Torreys Peak III-IV (Session W-2) Chief Ron Thompson from Grand Fire Protection District No.1
The Alphabet Soup of Employment Laws
Crestone Peak I-II (Session W-3) Michelle Ferguson from Ireland Stapleton Pryor & Pascoe, PC
Taking GIS Online and Mobile-What's Trending
Crestone Peak III-IV (Session W-4) Trip McLaughlin and Brad LaRochelle from North Line GIS; Sponsored by SIPA.
The Intersection of TABOR and Gallagher
Castle Peak (Session W-5) Evan Goulding from the Special District Association of Colorado; JoAnn Groff from the Colorado Department of Local Affairs; and Carol Hedges from the Colorado Fiscal Institute

9:30 am - 10:30 am

Reduction of the Lead in the Distribution System
Torreys Peak I-II (Session W-6) osh Cook from NOCO Engineering Company and Rick Whittet from the Carter Lake Filter Plant
Ashes, Ashes, We All Fall Down: Implementation of a Playground Inspection and Maintenance Program for Your District
Torreys Peak III-IV (Session W-7) Adam Johnsen from the Colorado Special Districts Property and Liability Pool; and Cynthia Beyer and Kim Herman from CliftonLarsonAllen; Sponsored by CliftonLarsonAllen
"Just Culture" in Public Organizations
Crestone Peak I-II (Session W-8) Chief Bruce Evans from Upper Pine River Fire Protection District
10 Laws You Never Knew Existed-But that Apply to You!
Crestone Peak III-IV (Session W-9) Emily Powell from Ireland Stapleton Pryor & Pascoe, PC
Best Practices in Assessing and Developing the Leadership Team
Castle Peak (Session W-10) Melissa Asher from CPS HR Consulting

10:45 am - 11:45 am

Trustees Not Directors: The Differences Between Title 32 Special Districts and Library Districts
Torreys Peak I-II (Session W-11) Bart Miller from Collins Cockrel & Cole
How to Successfully Build an RFP for Competitive "Apples to Apples" Bid Responses
Torreys Peak III-IV (Session W-12) Jason Holley and Tim Cyriacks from Terracare Associates; and Cynthia Beyer from CliftonLarsonAllen; Sponsored by Terracare Associates
How to Get Your Small Hydropower Project Financed (Hint: Our Terms Have Improved and Yes, We Have Grants)
Crestone Peak I-II (Session W-13) Keith McLaughlin from Colorado Water Resources and Power Development Authority; Carl Brouwer from Northern Colorado Water Conservancy District; and Anna Mauss from the Colorado Water Conservation Board; Sponsored by Colorado Water Resources and Power Development Authority
Your Fire District Needs to Do Something About Its Aging Facilities. But Where Do You Start?
Crestone Peak III-IV (Session W-14) Baylor Bland from CR Architecture + Design
Marijuana Legalization and Its Impact on Colorado's Local Governments
Castle Peak (Session W-15) Eric Bergman from Colorado Counties, Inc.

11:45 am - 1:15 pm

"Go with Your Gut: Effective Decision-Making in an Over-Thinking World"
Longs Peak Ballroom (James T. Walker Leadership Lunch featuring Shelley Row) Sponsored by T. Charles Wilson Insurance Service

1:30 pm - 2:30 pm

Unification: The Merging of Districts-How To Do It (Or Not)
Torreys Peak I-II (Session W-16) Jim Collins from Collins Cockrel & Cole and Pete Webb from Webb Strategic Communications
Finding True North-Ethics Training
Torreys Peak III-IV (Session W-17) Dennis Gatlin from Boxelder Sanitation District
Saving Your District Money through Proactive Asset Management
Crestone Peak I-II (Session W-18) Matt Small from GeoLens; Oscar Rangel from Siemens; Mike Kelsen from Aspen Reserve Specialists; and Josh Orth from Norris Design
Effective Workplace Leadership: The Art of Communication, Setting Clear Expectations, and Holding Employees Accountable
Crestone Peak III-IV (Session W-19) Julie Pate from Employment Compliance Solutions LLC; Sponsored by Wells Fargo
Purple Mountain Majesties Running Dry?
Castle Peak (Session W-20) Kip Petersen from Donala Water and Sanitation District and Will Koger from Forsgren Associates, Inc.

2:45 pm - 3:45 pm

Condition Assessment of Aging, High-Risk Raw Water Distribution Infrastructure
Crestone Peak I-II (Session W-23) Amy Johnson from Northern Colorado Water Conservancy District and Evan Friedman from Mott MacDonald; Sponsored by PFM Asset Management
Consolidation of Fire Services: A Study in Collaboration
Torreys Peak I-II (Session W-21) Adele Reester from Lyons Gaddis; Linda Glesne from Collins Cockrel & Cole; Chief Don Lombardi from West Metro Fire Protection District; Chief Bob Olme from Wheat Ridge Fire Protection District; and Mike Frainier from West Metro Fire Protection District and Colorado Professional Firefighters
Motivate and Manage: Brain-Friendly Techniques to Enhance Performance
Castle Peak (Session W-25) Shelley Row, Wednesday lunch keynote speaker
Pollinator Stewardship and Your Special District
Crestone Peack III-IV (Session W-24) John Swayze from Swingle
What is a Smart District and How Can We Become One?
Torreys Peak III-IV (Session W-22) Jim Lenzotti, PE, Nick Kopczyk, Anne Best Johnson, and Colby Hoefar from Tetra Tech

3:45 pm - 5:00 pm

Recharge Break featuring Randall McKinnon Sponsored by Collins Cockrel & Cole and Siemens-GeoLens
Conference Center Patio Enjoy snacks and a drink with live entertainment by Randall McKinnon on the beautiful Conference Center patio. Or have some time to check in at the hotel and get ready for the Opening Night Extravaganza. Either way, the Recharge Break will provide you just that: time to recharge!

5:00 pm - 8:30 pm

Opening Night Extravaganza featuring The Wash Park Band and a Trivia Contest
Longs Peak Ballroom Sponsored by Community Resource Services and ANB Bank

Thursday

7:00 am - 8:45 am

General Breakfast Session "Nice Bike -- Making Meaningful Connections" featuring Mark Scharenbroich
Longs Peak Ballroom (General Breakfast Session Sponsored by CSAFE) Sponsored by CSAFE

9:00 am - 10:00 am

Campaign Finance: How Not to Get in Hot Water
Torreys Peak I-II (Session T-1) Terrance Carroll from Butler Snow
The Benefit of Peer Validated Self-Assessment as a Foundation of Continuous Quality Improvement in the Fire Service
Torreys Peak III-IV (Session T-2) Chief Don Lombardi from West Metro Fire Protection District and Chief Holger Durre from Boulder Fire-Rescue
Fees vs. Exactions: What Special Districts Need to Know
Crestone Peak I-II (Session T-3 ) Richard Lyons and John Chmil from Lyons Gaddis
Leading and Developing High Impact Leaders for a Sustainable Future
Crestone Peak III-IV (Session T-4) Diane Zile from JERA Partnerships
Healthy Urbanism: Emergent Trends in Integrated Healthy Communities
Castle Peak (Session T-5) Robert McDonald from Ohlson Lavoie Collaborative and Philip "Buck" Wince Jr. from Davis Wince, Ltd.; Sponsored by High Country Workplace Technologies

10:00 am - 10:15 am

Break-Take a minute for a mid-morning treat.
Exhibitor Hall (Break) Sponsored by Spencer Fane LLP

10:15 am - 11:15 am

Persuade, Engage, and Win! Three Effective Techniques for Winning Your Next Issue Election
Torreys Peak I-II (Session T-6) Sean Walsh from Sean Walsh Consulting; and Bryan Blakely and Sara O'Keefe from TurnCorps LLC
Transmountain Water Diversions: Their Unique Role in Colorado Water Supply
Torreys Peak III-IV (Session T-7) Scott Miller from Waterlaw-Patrick, Miller & Noto PC
An Introduction to Alternative Contract Delivery Methods for Construction
Crestone Peak I-II (Session T-8) Christopher Smith, PE from Left Hand Water District; David Irish and Mitch Chambers from Southgate Water and Sanitation Districts; and Jim Moody from the Colorado Contractors Association; Sponsored by Pinnacle Consulting Group, Inc.
TABOR's 25th Anniversary: Back to the Future
Crestone Peak III-IV (Session T-9) Dee Wisor and Monica Rosenbluth from Butler Snow
2018 Budgeting Considerations: The Reassessment Year, Change in Residential Assessment Ratio, and the Gallagher Amendment
Castle Peak (Session T-10) Jennifer Gruber Tanaka from White Bear Ankele Tanaka & Waldron and Sarah Hunsche from CliftonLarsonAllen

11:15 am - 1:45 pm

General Lunch Session featuring Ross Shafer "How to Stay Relevant"
Longs Peak Ballroom (General Lunch Session) Sponsored by Colorado Employer Benefit Trust (CEBT)

1:45 pm - 3:00 pm

SDA Annual Business Meeting "Diplomacy in Local Government and How to Lead in Difficult Economies"
Longs Peak Ballroom Irv Halter from the Colorado Department of Local Affairs

2:00 pm - 3:00 pm

Don't Be a Drip: Budget Neutral Water Meter Replacement
Crestone Peak III-VI (Session T-14) Paul Engle from Ameresco
Debt Issuances and Securities Laws in the Current Administration: More or Less Regulation for Special Districts When Building Infrastructure?
Torreys Peak I-II (Session T-11) John Eckstein from Fairfield and Woods
Current Market Conditions and Preparing Your District's Investment Portfolio
Torryes Peak III-IV (Session T-12) Glenn Scott from CSAFE
Colorado Constitutional Law and Special Districts: It's More than Just TABOR
Crestone Peak I-II (Session T-13) Rick Kron, Tom George, and Beth Dauer from Spencer Fane LLP

3:00 pm - 3:30 pm

Break-Whether you want something sweet or salty, you'll find the perfect snack.
Exhibitor Hall (Break) Sponsored by Spencer Fane LLP

3:30 pm - 5:00 pm

A Case Study in Protecting Colorado Enterprises' Authority in Setting Fees
Torreys Peak I-II (Session T-15) Chris Matkins from Fort Collins-Loveland Water District; Bob Cole from Collins Cockrel & Cole; and Andy Nathan from Nathan Dumm & Mayer PC
Colorado Special Districts Property and Liability Pool Annual Membership Meeting and Keynote Address "Coaching for High Performance"
Longs Peak Ballroom Peter Jensen from Performance Coaching
Long Range Facility Planning for Infrastructure Systems
Torreys Peak III-IV (Session T-16) Patrick Roberts, Bill Willis, and Travis Stevens from Martin/Martin Consulting Engineers
Prepare Yourself for the 2018 Election
Crestone Peak III-IV (Session T-18) Micki Mills from Collins Cockrel & Cole and Joe McConnell from the Colorado Department of Local Affairs
Tales of Mystery and Imagination: How Managers and Attorneys Work Together
Crestone Peak I-II (Session T-17) Rick Kron from Spencer Fane LLP; Elisabeth Cortese from McGeady Becher PC; Lisa Johnson from Special District Management Services, Inc.; and Bob Blodgett from CliftonLarsonAllen; Sponsored by Colorado PERA

5:00 pm - 6:30 pm

Thursday Evening Reception
Exhibitor Hall Sponsored by Ramey Environmental Compliance and Gregory and Associates

Friday

7:00 am - 7:45 am

General Breakfast Session featuring Elizabeth Garner "Population Trends and Transitions: Developing a Blueprint for Success"
Longs Peak Ballroom Sponsored by Special District Management Services, Inc.

8:00 am - 9:00 am

Boardmanship and Public Meetings: Logistics, Dynamics, and Case Studies
Castle Peak (Session F-5) Jennifer Gruber Tanaka from White Bear Ankele Tanaka & Waldron; and AJ Beckman and Lisa Johnson from Special District Management Services, Inc.
Running on Empty: Ambiguity, Fatigue, and Unanswered Questions in Leadership
Torreys Peak I-II (Session F-1) Chief Ron Bateman from Front Range Fire Rescue Authority; Sponsored by Martin/Martin Consulting Engineers
Threats of Self Harm & Other Sticky Personnel Issues
Torreys Peak III-IV (Session F-2) Dino Ross from Ireland Stapleton Pryor & Pascoe, PC
Building ResilienceComparing Utility Rates, Fees, and Financial Results
Crestone Peak I-II (Session F-3 ) Peter Jensen from Performance Coaching
Regional Precipitation Harvesting as a Viable Water Supply
Crestone Peak III-IV (Session F-4) Mary Kay Provaznik from Dominion Water and Sanitation District and Mark Mitisek from Leonard Rice Engineers, Inc.

9:15 am - 10:15 am

Cyber Threats: Considerations from the Data Center to the Board Room
Torreys Peak I-II (Session F-6) Mike Whatley from SIPA
How Does a Healthy Forest Affect Your District? You Might be Surprised!
Torreys Peak III-IV (Session F-7) Ellen Roberts from Trout Raley and Bob Cole from Collins Cockrel & Cole; Sponsored by Emerald Isle Landscaping
True Crime and Lesser Known Statutory Violations
Crestone Peak I-II (Session F-8) Tamara Seaver and Jennifer Ivey from Icenogle Seaver Pogue, PC
Millennials and Special Districts: A Millennial's Perspective
Crestone Peak III-IV (Session F-9) Tom George from Spencer Fane LLP and Amy Humble, Business Strategist and Consultant
How Special Districts and HOAs Interact
Castle Peak (Session F-10) Heather Hartung, Trisha Harris, and Jennifer Gruber Tanaka from White Bear Ankele Tanaka & Waldron

10:30 am - 11:30 am

Drug Testing: Special Problems for Special Districts
Castle Peak (Session F-15) Curtis Graves from Mountain States Employers Council
Employment Law Challenges, Developments, and Trends for 2017 and Beyond
Torreys Peak III-IV (Session F-12) Cathy Tallerico from Lyons Gaddis
Responding to the "Big One": The Role of an Elected Official in Planning for and Responding to a Major Incident
Crestone Peak III-IV (Session F-14) Chief TJ Steck from Elizabeth Fire Protection District; Sponsored by CPS HR Consulting
The Information Content of Flowmeter Data from a Sanitation System Before and After a Surcharge - A Case Study
Crestone Peak I-II (Session F-13) Bill Klingensmith from Mansfield Heights Water and Sanitation District
Supporting Your Safety Culture Through Employee Engagement
Torreys Peak I-II (Session F-11) Adam Johnsen from the Colorado Special Districts Property and Liability Pool

11:30 am - 1:30 pm

Awards Luncheon featuring Tami Evans and the Awards Presentation "Rules for Life's Great Adventure: Making the Most of Your Journey"
Longs Peak Ballroom Sponsored by Tetra Tech

Wednesday Session Handouts

Volunteer Fire Department Resident Program

W-2 Volunteer Fire Department Resident Program.pdf (Handout I)

The Alphabet Soup of Employment Laws

W-3 The Alphabet Soup.pdf (Handout I)

"Just Culture" in Public Organizations

W-8 Just Culture.pdf (Handout I)

10 Laws You Never Knew Existed-But that Apply to You!

W-9 10 Laws You Never Knew Existed.pdf (Handout I)

Best Practices in Assessing and Developing the Leadership Team

W-10 Best Practices in Assessing.pdf (Handout I)

Trustees Not Directors: The Differences Between Title 32 Special Districts and Library Districts

W-11 Trustees Not Directors.pdf (Handout I)

How to Successfully Build an RFP for Competitive "Apples to Apples" Bid Responses

W-12 How to Successfully Build an RFP-1 of 2 (1).pdf (Handout I)W-12 How to Successfully Build an RFP-1 of 2.pdf (Handout II)

How to Get Your Small Hydropower Project Financed (Hint: Our Terms Have Improved and Yes, We Have Grants)

W-13 How to Get Your Small Hydropower Project.pdf (Handout I)

Marijuana Legalization and Its Impact on Colorado's Local Governments

W-15 Marijuana Legalization.pdf (Handout I)

Unification: The Merging of Districts-How To Do It (Or Not)

W-16 FINAL_SDA Presentation_Merging of Districts.pptx (Handout I)

Finding True North-Ethics Training

W-17 Finding True North.pdf (Handout I)

Effective Workplace Leadership: The Art of Communication, Setting Clear Expectations, and Holding Employees Accountable

W-19 Effective Workplace Leadership.pdf (Handout I)

Purple Mountain Majesties Running Dry?

W-20 Purple Mountain Majesties.pdf (Handout I)

Pollinator Stewardship and Your Special District

W-24 Pollinator Stewardship.pdf (Handout I)

What is a Smart District and How Can We Become One?

W-22 What is a Smart District.pdf (Handout I)

Thursday Session Handouts

Leading and Developing High Impact Leaders for a Sustainable Future

T-4 Leading and Developing High Impact Leaders 1 of 3.pdf (Handout I)T-4 Leading and Developing High Impact Leaders 2 of 3.pdf (Handout II)T-4 Leading and Developing High Impact Leaders 3 of 3.pdf (Handout III)

Persuade, Engage, and Win! Three Effective Techniques for Winning Your Next Issue Election

T-6 Persuade, Engage, and Win.pdf (Handout I)

Transmountain Water Diversions: Their Unique Role in Colorado Water Supply

T-7 Transmountain Water Diversions.pdf (Handout I)

2018 Budgeting Considerations: The Reassessment Year, Change in Residential Assessment Ratio, and the Gallagher Amendment

T-10 2018 Budgeting Considerations.pdf (Handout I)

Debt Issuances and Securities Laws in the Current Administration: More or Less Regulation for Special Districts When Building Infrastructure?

T-11 Debt Issuances and Securities Laws.pdf (Handout I)

A Case Study in Protecting Colorado Enterprises' Authority in Setting Fees

T-15 A Case Study in Protecting.pdf (Handout I)

Prepare Yourself for the 2018 Election

T-18 Prepare Yourself for the 2018 Election-1 of 3.pdf (Handout I)T-18 Prepare Yourself for the 2018 Election-2 of 3.pdf (Handout II)T-18 Prepare Yourself for the 2018 Election-3 of 3.pdf (Handout III) T-18 DOLA_election presentation 2017(1).pdf (Handout IIII)

Friday Session Handouts

Boardmanship and Public Meetings: Logistics, Dynamics, and Case Studies

F-5 Boardmanship and Public Meetings.pdf (Handout I)

Threats of Self Harm & Other Sticky Personnel Issues

F-2 Threats of Self Harm.pdf (Handout I)

How Special Districts and HOAs Interact

F-10 How Special Districts and HOAs Interact.pdf (Handout I)

Responding to the "Big One": The Role of an Elected Official in Planning for and Responding to a Major Incident

F-14 Responding to the Big One.pdf (Handout I)

The Information Content of Flowmeter Data from a Sanitation System Before and After a Surcharge - A Case Study

F-13 The Information Content of Flowmeter Data.pdf (Handout I)
Keystone Resort Map

Thursday

2:00 pm - 4:00 pm

Painting Class
Quandary Foyer in Conference Center

Friday

8:45 am - 10:30 am

Discovery Stroll
Lakeside Village Adventure (Walk begins at Lakeside Village Adventure Center. Meet at 8:45 am for a 9:00 am departure)

  • Menu
  • Session Evaluation Questions