Wednesday

7:00 am - 7:45 am

Welcome Breakfast
Longs Peak Ballroom

7:45 am - 9:15 am

Dum-Dum Board featuring Jim Collins
Longs Peak Ballroom The Dum-Dum Board will "convene" immediately following breakfast with moderator, Jim Collins. Through a mock Board meeting, this cast of characters will show you the dos and don'ts of conducting district business. The Dum-Dum Board may be fictitious, but through wisdom and humor they will provide invaluable lessons on special district governance that you are sure to take home with you.

9:30 am - 10:30 am

Dead Grass, Missing Trees, Faded Paint, and Beyond: How Special Districts Enforce Covenants
Torreys Peak I-II (Session W-1) Heather Hartung and Trisha Harris from White Bear Ankele Tanaka & Waldron
Paradigm Shifts Within Urban and Suburban Parks and Open Spaces
Torreys Peak III-IV (Session W-2) Sarah Shepherd from Circuit Rider of Colorado and Cherry Creek Vista Park and Recreation District; and Trey Shelton from Denizen Global
Identifying and Managing Conflicts of Interest
Crestone Peak I-II (Session W-3) Carolyn Steffl from Moses, Wittemyer, Harrison and Woodruff, PC
The Two C's: CORA and Campaign Finance
Crestone Peak III-IV (Session W-4) Paul Wisor from Garfield & Hecht, PC
Determining Your District's Future Revenue Needs Through Rate and Mill Levy Planning
Castle Peak (Session W-5) Christina Griggs from Gemsbok Consulting, Inc

10:45 am - 11:45 am

The Life Cycle of a Major Incident: Succeeding When It Counts
Torreys Peak I-II (Session W-6) Chief TJ Steck from Elizabeth Fire Protection District; and Cory Stark from Division of Homeland Security and Emergency Management
From Pilot to Full Scale: A Case Study for the Treatment of Perfluorinated Compounds (PFCs) with Ion Exchange
Torreys Peak III-IV (Session W-7) Brandon Bernard from Widefield Water and Sanitation District; and Mario DiPasquale from JDS-Hydro Consultants, Inc
How to Ace Your Rate Study
Crestone Peak I-II (Session W-8) Brian Kirsch, PhD and Melissa Elliott from Raftelis
TABOR: What Is It and How Does It Work?
Crestone Peak III-IV (Session W-9) Evan Goulding from the Special District Association of Colorado
Public Meetings and Board Relations: Navigating the Board Membership and Public Relations Waters After the Election
Castle Peak (Session W-10) Jennifer Gruber Tanaka from White Bear Ankele Tanaka & Waldron; and Lisa Johnson from Special District Management Services, Inc.

11:45 am - 1:15 pm

Leadership Lunch: "Ten Ways to Have a Better Conversation"
Longs Peak Ballroom (James T. Walker Leadership Lunch featuring Celeste Headlee)

1:30 pm - 2:30 pm

Decision Making Dashboard: An Innovative and Visual Way to Support Good Decision Making
Torreys Peak I-II (Session W-11) Michael Cook from Little Thompson Water District
How Construction Cost Review Audits Benefit Your District
Torreys Peak III-IV (Session W-12) Ron Acebal and Marshall Goldbergfrom CBIZ Valuation Group, LLC
Aquifer Storage and Recovery: Issues and Opportunities in Colorado
Crestone Peak I-II (Session W-13) Dr. Tom Sale from Colorado State University
Your Public Outreach Efforts Aren't Working. Now What?
Crestone Peak III-IV (Session W-14) Sean Walsh from Sean Walsh Consulting; and Bryan Blakely and Sara O'Keefe from Turn Corps
You, Me Too, and Your Employees: Employment Issues, Laws, and Employer and Employee Rights in Today's Changing World
Castle Peak (Session W-15) Kathryn Winn from Collins Cockrel & Cole; and Ashley Hernandez-Schlagel from Nathan Dumm & Mayer PC

2:45 pm - 3:45 pm

What Board Members and Managers Need to Know About Insurance
Torreys Peak I-II (Session W-16) Joe DePaepe from the Colorado Special Districts Property and Liability Pool
Energy Performance Contracting: A Time-Tested Tool for Financing Public Facility Improvements with Utility Cost Savings
Torreys Peak III-IV (Session W-17) Mirka della Cava from the Colorado Energy Office; and John Busch from Siemens Industry, Inc.
Creating a Broadband Roadmap: New Technologies and Legal Considerations for Special Districts
Crestone Peak I-II (Session W-18) Dave Zelenok from HR Green, Inc.; Eric Bergman from Colorado Counties, Inc.; and Geoff Wilson from Murray Dahl Kuechenmeister & Renaud LLP
Effective and Challenging Board Leadership and the Secrets to Managing Both
Crestone Peak III-IV (Session W-19) Jack Arrowsmith from SIPA
Actionable Strategies to Make You a Better Conversationalist
Castle Peak (Session W-20) Celeste Headlee, Wednesday lunch keynote speaker

3:45 pm - 5:00 pm

Recharge Break featuring Randall McKinnon
Conference Center Patio Enjoy snacks and a drink with live entertainment by Randall McKinnon on the beautiful Conference Center patio. Or have some time to check in at the hotel and get ready for the Opening Night Extravaganza. Either way, the Recharge Break will provide you jus

5:00 pm - 8:30 pm

Opening Night Extravaganza featuring The Wash Park Band and Extreme Bingo
Longs Peak Ballroom

Thursday

7:00 am - 8:45 am

General Breakfast: "Reaching Your Next Summit: 7 Vertical Lessons and 1 Essential Question to Lead with Impact, Regardless of Your Title"
Longs Peak Ballroom (General Breakfast Session featuring Manley Feinberg)

9:00 am - 10:00 am

What Would You Do with $60 Million?
Torreys Peak I-II (Session T-1) Rachel Harlow-Schalk from the Division of Local Government-Colorado Department of Local Affairs
Mental Health and Substance Use Has a Bigger Impact on Employers and Employees than You Might Think: What Can an Employer Do?
Torreys Peak III-IV (Session T-2) Carol Plock and Jenna Raymond from Health District of Northern Larimer County
Active Threat Preparedness: Empower Your People
Crestone Peak I-II (Session T-3 ) Todd Decker from American Red Cross of Colorado and Wyoming
Statewide Collective Bargaining Bill (Senate Bill 25): That was Then, This is Now
Crestone Peak III-IV (Session T-4) Chief Don Lombardi from West Metro Fire Protection District; and Mike Rogers and Mike Frainier from Colorado Professional Fire Fighters
Colorado Water: Our Most Precious Resource
Castle Peak (Session T-5) Senior Water Judge and retired Colorado Supreme Court Justice Greg Hobbs

10:00 am - 10:15 am

Break: Take a few minutes to visit with fellow attendees and enjoy a mid-morning treat.
Exhibitor Hall (Break)

10:15 am - 11:15 am

On Course: Ethics and Leadership for Special Districts
Torreys Peak I-II (Session T-6) Dennis Gatlin from Boxelder Sanitation District
Censorship and Banning Books in Public Libraries: Defending the Right to Read
Torreys Peak III-IV (Session T-7) Bart Miller from Collins Cockrel & Cole
Colorado Special District Spotlight: Connect with Your Citizens Through Digital Solutions
Crestone Peak I-II (Session T-8) Chavin Muniz and Sam Morton from Granicus
Turning Performance Management into a (More) Positive Experience
Crestone Peak III-IV (Session T-9) Melissa Asher from CPS HR Consulting
Colorado Water: Our Most Precious Resource
Castle Peak (Session T-10) Senior Water Judge and retired Colorado Supreme Court Justice Greg Hobbs

11:15 am - 1:45 pm

General Lunch: "The 7 Choices to Ignite Your Radically Inspired Life"
Longs Peak Ballroom (General Lunch Session featuring John O'Leary)

1:45 pm - 3:00 pm

SDA Annual Business Meeting
Longs Peak Ballroom Elizabeth Garner, Colorado State Demographer

2:00 pm - 3:00 pm

Special District Legal Update
Torreys Peak I-II (Session T-11) Dee Wisor from Butler Snow LLP
Meaningful Mentoring
Torryes Peak III-IV (Session T-12) Melissa Asher from CPS HR Consulting
Optimizing Investment Strategies in a Rising Interest Rate Environment
Crestone Peak I-II (Session T-13) Chris Blackwood from PFM Asset Management
Leadership Principles Learned From Surviving Antarctica
Crestone Peak III-IV (Session T-14) Michael Scanlon from South Adams County Water and Sanitation District

3:00 pm - 3:30 pm

Break: Whether you want something sweet or salty, you'll find the perfect snack.
Exhibitor Hall (Break)

3:30 pm - 5:00 pm

Colorado Special Districts Property and Liability Pool Annual Membership Meeting and Keynote Address
Longs Peak Ballroom Dorothy Gjerdrum from Arthur J. Gallagher & Co. and the Public Risk Management Association (PRIMA)
The Science of Body Language and the Art of Deciphering It
Torreys Peak I-II (Session T-15) Judy Bertrand from Metropolitan District Management
Design/Build for Fast-Track and Cost Savings
Torreys Peak III-IV (Session T-16) Randy Kenyon, PE and Eric Vaughan from CGRS
A Penchant for Pension: A Public Pension Trustee's Guide to the Actuarial Valuation
Crestone Peak I-II (Session T-17) Pam Feely from West Metro Fire Protection District; and Leslie Thompson from Gabriel, Roeder, Smith & Company
Dateline Washington: Why Special Districts Sometimes Have to Pay Attention to the Feds
Crestone Peak III-IV (Session T-18) Rick Kron and Ron Fano from Spencer Fane LLP; and Alan Matlosz from GK Baum

5:00 pm - 6:30 pm

Thursday Evening Reception
Exhibitor Hall

Friday

7:00 am - 7:45 am

General Breakfast Session featuring Floyd Ciruli
Longs Peak Ballroom

8:00 am - 9:00 am

Economic Forecasting for Your Investment Future
Torreys Peak I-II (Session F-1) Glenn Scott from Morgan Stanley
How Men and Women Communicate...Or Don't
Torreys Peak III-IV (Session F-2) Susan Thornton from Susan Thornton Associates, LLC
Proactive Lake Management: Getting to the Source of the Problem!
Crestone Peak I-II (Session F-3 ) Joe Hogan and Erin Stewart from SOLitude Lake Management
We're from the Government and We're Here to Help: What Can the Division of Fire Prevention and Control Do for You?
Crestone Peak III-IV (Session F-4) Mike Morgan from the Colorado Division of Fire Prevention and Control
Constitutional and Statutory Requirements for Special District Websites
Castle Peak (Session F-5) Adele Reester and Catherine Tallerico from Lyons Gaddis

9:15 am - 10:15 am

Organizational Strategic Decision Making for Special Districts
Torreys Peak I-II (Session F-6) Adam Johnsen from the Colorado Special Districts Property and Liability Pool; and Dan Siebert from Eagle River Water and Sanitation District; and Dorothy Gjerdrum from Arthur J. Gallagher & Co. and the Public Risk Management Association (PRIMA)
State of Healthcare and How to Lower Your Costs by Using Near-Site Health and Wellness Centers
Torreys Peak III-IV (Session F-7) Bobby Otte from Willis Towers Watson/CEBT and Becky Bahnemann from Marathon Health
Iron and Manganese Impacts to Potable Water Systems
Crestone Peak I-II (Session F-8) Luis Tovar and Joshua Nougaret from Mulhern MRE Inc., Inverness Water and Sanitation District, and Cottonwood Water and Sanitation District
FirstNet and Public Safety Broadband: Where are We and Where is it Going?
Crestone Peak III-IV (Session F-9) Chief Eric Tade from Denver Fire Department and Brian Shepherd from Colorado Broadband Office
What's Predicted in the 2018 Elections and Why
Castle Peak (Session F-10) Floyd Ciruli from Ciruli Associates Polling and Consulting

10:30 am - 11:30 am

Special District Contracting: What's in Your Contract?
Torreys Peak I-II (Session F-11) Tamara Seaver and Jennifer Ivey from Icenogle Seaver Pogue, PC
No GIS Experience Required! Mapping and Managing Your District's Infrastructure Made Easy
Torreys Peak III-IV (Session F-12) Tim McCarthy from MyAssetMap LLC
#BePrepared: Current Headlines Affecting Your District
Crestone Peak I-II (Session F-13) Michelle Ferguson and Emily Powell from Ireland Stapleton Pryor & Pascoe, PC
Heartwiring Your Leadership to Hardwire Success!
Crestone Peak III-IV (Session F-14) Diane Zile from JERA Partnerships, LLC
All Things Gallagher...Including What You May Be Able to Do Locally
Castle Peak (Session F-15) Evan Goulding from the Special District Association of Colorado

11:30 am - 1:30 pm

Awards Luncheon featuring Karyn Buxman, RN and the Awards Presentation "Lead with Levity"
Longs Peak Ballroom

Wednesday Session Handouts

Dead Grass, Missing Trees, Faded Paint, and Beyond: How Special Districts Enforce Covenants

W-1 Dead Grass, Missing Trees.pdf (Handout I)

Identifying and Managing Conflicts of Interest

W-3 Identifying and Managing Conflicts of Interest.pdf (Handout I)

Determining Your District's Future Revenue Needs Through Rate and Mill Levy Planning

W-5 Determining Your District's Future Revenue Needs.pdf (Handout I)

From Pilot to Full Scale: A Case Study for the Treatment of Perfluorinated Compounds (PFCs) with Ion Exchange

W-7 From Pilot to Full Scale.pdf (Handout I)

TABOR: What Is It and How Does It Work?

W-9 TABOR.pdf (Handout I)

Public Meetings and Board Relations: Navigating the Board Membership and Public Relations Waters After the Election

W-10 Public Meetings and Board Relations.pdf (Handout I)

How Construction Cost Review Audits Benefit Your District

W-12 How Construction Cost Review Audits.pdf (Handout I)

You, Me Too, and Your Employees: Employment Issues, Laws, and Employer and Employee Rights in Today's Changing World

W-15 You, Me Too, and Your Employees.pdf (Handout I)

Energy Performance Contracting: A Time-Tested Tool for Financing Public Facility Improvements with Utility Cost Savings

W-17 Energy Performance Contracting.pdf (Handout I)

Effective and Challenging Board Leadership and the Secrets to Managing Both

W-19 Effective and Challenging Board Leadership.pdf (Handout I)

Thursday Session Handouts

Mental Health and Substance Use Has a Bigger Impact on Employers and Employees than You Might Think: What Can an Employer Do?

T-2 Mental Health and Substance Use.pdf (Handout I)

Active Threat Preparedness: Empower Your People

T-3 Active Threat Preparedness.pdf (Handout I)

On Course: Ethics and Leadership for Special Districts

T-6 On Course-Ethics and Leadership.pdf (Handout I)

The Science of Body Language and the Art of Deciphering It

T-15 The Science of Body Language.pdf (Handout I)

A Penchant for Pension: A Public Pension Trustee's Guide to the Actuarial Valuation

T-17 A Penchant for Pension.pdf (Handout I)

Friday Session Handouts

Proactive Lake Management: Getting to the Source of the Problem!

F-3 Proactive Lake Management.pdf (Handout I)

Constitutional and Statutory Requirements for Special District Websites

F-5 Constitutional and Statutory Requirements.pdf (Handout I)

Special District Contracting: What's in Your Contract?

F-11 Special District Contracting.pdf (Handout I)

#BePrepared: Current Headlines Affecting Your District

F-13 BePrepared.pdf (Handout I)

Heartwiring Your Leadership to Hardwire Success!

F-14 Heartwiring Your Leadership.pdf (Handout I)

All Things Gallagher...Including What You May Be Able to Do Locally

F-15 All Things Gallagher.pdf (Handout I)

Awards Luncheon featuring Karyn Buxman, RN and the Awards Presentation "Lead with Levity"

Friday lunch keynote-Karyn Buxman.pdf (Handout I)
Keystone Resort Map

Thursday

2:00 pm - 4:00 pm

Mosaic Class
Quandary Foyer in Conference Center

Friday

8:45 am - 10:30 am

Discovery Stroll
Walk begins at Lakeside Village Adventur

  • Menu
  • Session Evaluation Questions